Rogers v. Mississippi
[…] To convict Rogers under §97-37-5(1) the State therefore, was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Rogers (1) was a convicted felon and (2) had been in possession of a firearm. The habitual offender statute under § 99-19-81 provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

The State was relieved of its burden of proving that Rogers was a convicted felon under either § 97-37-5(1) or § 99-19-81 when Rogers, through counsel, stipulated to prior felony convictions by means of a jury instruction.