Rogers v. Md. Reception
[…] 378 Md. at 311-14 (emphasis added).

In the case before us, just as in Smack, § 11-106 sets out the general rule, namely that employees have substantive and procedural rights that must be respected before a disciplinary action is taken. In Smack, the Court held that § 11-303 also applied because Smack was a probationary employee, and that the more specific statute (§ 11-303) was an exception to the general rule (§ 11-106). In the case before us, it is § 11-304 that is the exception to § 11-106 because Ms. Rogers was on probation after receiving a promotion. Section 11-304 empowers an appointing authority to "return [an employee in Ms. Rogers's situation] to the employee's former position if it is vacant" "[i]f, in the appointing authority's judgment, [the] probationary employee . . . is unable . . . to satisfactorily perform the duties or responsibilities of the position[.]" This is what Warden Scruggs concluded after reviewing the evaluation from Ms. Rogers's immediate supervisor. It follows that, just as in Smack, § 11-106 did not circumscribe Warden Scruggs's authority to demote Ms.