Rogers v. Md. Reception
[…] (a) An appointing authority may terminate the employment of a probationary employee.
(b) Before terminating an employee who is on probation, the appointing authority shall give the employee a notice of termination at least 10 days before the effective date of the termination.
(c) An appointing authority may suspend a probationary employee with pay between the date of the notice and the effective date of the termination.
(d) A probationary employee may appeal a termination under this section only on the grounds that the termination is illegal or unconstitutional.

Finally, State Pers. &Pens. § 11-304 states in pertinent part:

(a)(1) This section applies to employees on probation following a promotion or reinstatement to a position in the skilled service or professional service.
(b) If, in the appointing authority's judgment, a probationary employee subject to this section is unable or unwilling to satisfactorily perform the duties or responsibilities of the position, the appointing authority shall:
(1) return the employee to the employee's former position if it is vacant; or
(2) demote the employee to a position comparable to the employee's position within the appointing authority's jurisdiction.
(c) A probationary employee may appeal a demotion under this section as a disciplinary action.

During the administrative hearing, Ms. Rogers provided a proffer of what she would have told Warden Scruggs in terms of mitigating circumstances had she been given an opportunity to do so. The administrative law judge found that the warden's decision to demote Ms.