Rogers v. Md. Reception
[…] The most relevant statutes are:

Ancillary to his statutory analysis, the administrative law judge also discussed various provisions of COMAR that interpret and implement these statutes. The regulations are completely consistent with the statutes which in our view are dispositive.

State Pers. &Pens. § 7-402, which provides that employees (like Ms. Rogers) who have been appointed to positions in the skilled or professional service following a competitive promotion are subject to a probationary period and that the employee must "demonstrate proficiency in the assigned duties and responsibilities of the position to which the employee is appointed" in order for the appointment to become permanent.

State Pers. &Pens. § 7-405, which states that

An appointing authority may take disciplinary action against or terminate the employment of a probationary employee in accordance with Title 11 of this article.