Rogers v. Md. Reception
[…] Rogers) who have been appointed to positions in the skilled or professional service following a competitive promotion are subject to a probationary period and that the employee must "demonstrate proficiency in the assigned duties and responsibilities of the position to which the employee is appointed" in order for the appointment to become permanent.

State Pers. &Pens. § 7-405, which states that

An appointing authority may take disciplinary action against or terminate the employment of a probationary employee in accordance with Title 11 of this article.

State Pers. &Pens. § 11-104 states in pertinent part:

An appointing authority may take the following disciplinary actions against any employee:
(1) give the employee a written reprimand;
(5) demote the employee to a lower pay grade; or
(6) with prior approval of the head of the principal unit: (i) terminate the employee's employment, without prejudice[.]

State Pers. &Pens. § 11-106 states in pertinent part:

(a) Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:
(1) investigate the alleged misconduct;
(2) meet with the employee;
(3) consider any mitigating circumstances;