Rogers v. Md. Reception
[…] State Pers. &Pens. § 7-405, which states that

An appointing authority may take disciplinary action against or terminate the employment of a probationary employee in accordance with Title 11 of this article.

State Pers. &Pens. § 11-104 states in pertinent part:

An appointing authority may take the following disciplinary actions against any employee:
(1) give the employee a written reprimand;
(5) demote the employee to a lower pay grade; or
(6) with prior approval of the head of the principal unit: (i) terminate the employee's employment, without prejudice[.]

State Pers. &Pens. § 11-106 states in pertinent part:

(a) Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:
(1) investigate the alleged misconduct;
(2) meet with the employee;
(3) consider any mitigating circumstances;
(4) determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed; and
(5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights.

State Pers. &Pens. § 11-303 states:

(a) An appointing authority may terminate the employment of a probationary employee.