Rogers v. Jones
[…] We are not in entire accord on whether the board members are county officers within the meaning of the Constitution. We consider accordance thereon not of major importance, however, in view of the following provisions of Article XII of the Constitution: Sec. 1. "The Legislature shall provide, by general law, for a thorough and efficient system of free schools." Sec. 3. "The Legislature may provide for county superintendents, and such other officers as may be necessary to carry out the objects of this article and define their duties, power and compensation."