Rogers v. Jones
[…] Counsel for petitioner contend that the statute makes county officers of members of the board, and that as such their terms commence the first day of January under the Constitution of West Virginia, Article IV, section 7. That section provides that the terms of county officers "not elected or appointed to fill a vacancy, shall, unless herein otherwise provided, begin on the first day of January." We are not in entire accord on whether the board members are county officers within the meaning of the Constitution.