Rogers v. Integrated Expl. & Prod., LLC
[…] Ledet v. FabianMartins Constr., L.L.C. , 2018-133, p. 9 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/17/18), 258 So.3d 1058, 1066 (citing Haddad v. Elkhateeb , 2010-0214, 2010-0308 (La. App. 4 Cir. 8/11/10), 46 So.3d 244, 257 n. 11 ). If a party is neither a named insured nor an additional insured, he can nonetheless avail himself of the benefits of the policy if he can establish that he is a third party beneficiary. Ledet , 2018-133, p. 9, 258 So.3d at 1066 (citing Joseph v. Hospital Service District No. 2 of the Parish of St. Mary , 2005-2364, pp. 6-7 (La. 10/15/06), 939 So.2d 1206, 1211. Louisiana Civil Code article 1978 provides that a "contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary." In Louisiana, such a contract for the benefit of a third party is commonly referred to as a stipulation pour autrui . Joseph , 2005-2364, p. 7, 939 So.2d at 1211. There are three criteria for determining whether contracting parties have provided a benefit for a third party: "(1) the stipulation