Rogers v. Hous. Cmty. Coll.
[…] However, within the body of the brief there are three different subheadings arguing points about the affidavits submitted by HCC in support of its motion for summary judgment. We address these evidentiary issues together.

First, appellant argues that one of the affidavits is not an "affidavit" at all because it lacks the signatures of both the affiant and the authorized officer. However, both signatures are electronically affixed to the affidavit. See Tex. Gov't Code § 406.101-.113. Appellant cites to no case law or statute to support his argument that an electronic signature is "no signature." See id. § 406.101(6) ("'Electronic signature' means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic document and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the document.").

Appellant raises the following objections to one or more of the affidavits submitted to support HCC's motion for summary judgment:

• The affiants lack personal knowledge;
• The affidavit is not readily controvertible;
• The affidavit contains inadmissible hearsay;