Rogers v. Dow Agrosciences, LLC
[…] While Plaintiffs' interpretation of the law is correct, their own actions belie their argument that their delay in joinder was an attempt to comply with state law. A brief review of the facts shows that Plaintiffs filed their Motion to Amend on April 27, 2006 but did not receive notice from the Department of Forestry that their claim had been denied until late May, 2006. Section 8.01-192 clearly states that the Comptroller must first "disallow, either in whole or in part, any such claim against the Commonwealth" before suit can be brought in state court.