Rogers v. City of Coll. Park
[…] To the contrary, immunity from suit is a privilege that is subject to waiver by the State, and the waiver must be established by the party seeking to benefit from the waiver." Fulton Cty. Sch. Dist. v. Jenkins, 820 S.E.2d 75, 77 (Ga. Ct. App. 2018) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Defendant preserved its sovereign immunity through the purchase of liability insurance because the policy included an express non-waiver provision. See GA. CODE ANN. § 36-33-1(a) (authorizing a municipality to waive its sovereign immunity by buying liability insurance if the "policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy" (emphasis added)). The insurance policy itself limited the waiver of sovereign immunity, as contemplated by § 36-33-1(a).

The City of College Park thus has not waived its sovereign immunity and remains immune from tort liability.