Rogers v. Citizens Bank
[…] Under Pennsylvania law, powers of attorney are governed by 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5601 et seq. Four provisions of that law determine the outcome here: (1) § 5601(a) sets out the general scope of authority that may be delegated under a power of attorney, and provides that such delegations “shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter” unless the power of attorney “expressly directs to the contrary; (2) § 5602(a) sets forth various enumerated powers that may be delegated, including, as relevant here, the power “to engage in retirement plan transactions,” 20 Pa. C.S. § 5602(a)(18); (3) § 5603(q) defines what the power to engage in retirement plan transactions means, including that “the agent shall have no power to create or change a beneficiary designation unless authorized in accordance with section 5601.4”; and (4) § 5601.4(a)(4) provides that, in order to “[c]reate or change a beneficiary designation,” the power of attorney must “expressly grant the agent the authority” to do so, provided that the “exercise of [that] authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument.”