Rogers v. Citizens Bank
[…] III. Discussion

A. Plaintiffs' First Theory Fails Because the POA Did Not Empower Ms. Tomaszewski to Effect a Change of Beneficiaries

As relevant here, the POA authorized Ms. Tomaszewski “[t]o apply for and receive any government, insurance and retirement benefits to which [Ms. Rogers] may be entitled and to exercise any right to elect benefits and payment options.” ECF No. 9-1 at 4 ¶ 7. Citizens argues that the power “to elect benefits and payment options” did not give Ms. Tomszewski the authority to change the beneficiaries to the IRA because, under 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601.4(a)(4), an agent acting pursuant to a power of attorney only has the authority to “[c]reate or change a beneficiary designation” where “the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject.” See ECF No. 10 (quoting 20 Pa. C.S. § 5601.4(a)(4)).

Plaintiffs argue in opposition that Ms. Tomaszewski had the power to change beneficiaries because the POA authorized her “to elect benefits and payment options.” Plaintiffs note that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that 20 Pa.