Rogers v. Citizens Bank
[…] Here, in a paragraph titled “Benefit Plans,” the POA authorized Ms. Tomaszewski “[t]o apply for and receive any government, insurance and retirement benefits to which [Ms. Rogers] may be entitled and to exercise any right to elect benefits and payment options.” ECF No. 9-1 at 3 ¶ 7. That grant of authority fits within the general power “[t]o engage in retirement plan transactions” under 20 Pa. C.S. § 5602(a)(18), but that does not end the analysis. See also 20 Pa. C.S. § 5602(a) (power of attorney may grant certain powers “by inclusion of the language quoted in any of the following paragraphs or by inclusion of other language showing a similar intent on the part of the principal”). Section 5603, in turn, expressly defines what the power to “engage in retirement plan transactions” means. That definition expressly prohibits an agent from creating or changing a beneficiary to a retirement plan “unless authorized in accordance with section 5601.4.” 20 Pa. C.S. § 5603(q).