Rogers v. Citizens Bank
[…] C.S. § 5602(a)(18), but that does not end the analysis. See also 20 Pa. C.S. § 5602(a) (power of attorney may grant certain powers “by inclusion of the language quoted in any of the following paragraphs or by inclusion of other language showing a similar intent on the part of the principal”). Section 5603, in turn, expressly defines what the power to “engage in retirement plan transactions” means. That definition expressly prohibits an agent from creating or changing a beneficiary to a retirement plan “unless authorized in accordance with section 5601.4.” 20 Pa. C.S. § 5603(q). And § 5601.4 requires that the power to “[c]reate or change a beneficiary designation” must be (1) “expressly grant[ed]” and (2) “not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject.”

On its face, the POA did not expressly grant Ms. Tomszewski the power to “[c]reate or change a beneficiary designation.” 20 Pa.