Rogers v. Caruso
[…] Memphis Police Dep't, 8 F3d 358, 364 (6th Cir. 1993). In short, Plaintiff's failure to allege that Defendant Supervisors engaged in any active unconstitutional conduct is fatal to his Eighth Amendment claim against them. Accordingly, Count III will be dismissed for failure to state a claim.

E. Gross Negligence (Count IV)

In Count IV, Plaintiff asserts that Defendants' respective actions constituted gross negligence under Michigan law. Defendant Supervisors are immune from this claim under Michigan law. Defendants Caruso and Heyns are immune from suit under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 691.1407(5), which provides that the "highest appointive executive official of all levels of government" is immune from tort liability for "injuries to persons . . . if he or she is acting within the scope of his or her judicial, legislative, or executive authority." There is no question that Defendants Caruso and Heyns, the former and current directors of the MDOC, are sued in their respective capacities as the "highest appointive executive official" in charge of the MDOC. Cf. Harrison v. Dir. of Dep't of Corr., 487 N.W.2d 799, 803 (Mich. Ct. App. 1992) (finding that former directors of the MDOC were entitled to absolute immunity). In addition, there is no indication that, by failing to act, Defendants Caruso and Heyns acted outside the scope of their authority. Thus, they are entitled to immunity for the gross-negligence claim.

Defendants Berghuis and Birkett, wardens of MDOC prison facilities, are entitled to immunity under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 691.1407(2), which provides, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and employee of a governmental agency . . . is immune from tort liability for an injury to a person . . . caused by the officer [or] employee . . . while in the course of employment . . . if all of the following are met:
(a) The officer . . . is acting or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.
(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.
(c) The officer's . . . conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.
As with Defendants Caruso and Heyns, there is no indication that Defendants Berghuis or Birkett acted outside the scope of their authority. Moreover, the operation and management of state prisons, and the care of prisoners therein, is clearly a governmental function. See Spruytte v.