Rogers v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] When the Court asked why the jury would hear evidence on an issue that it does not decide, counsel for BNSF could offer no justification or reasoning. For all of these reasons, although BNSF unquestionably preserved preemption for appellate review by way of its submissions in connection with summary judgment, the Court considers forfeited any additional factual material found in the offer of proof that BNSF did not submit at summary judgment.

3. Damages

BNSF also contends that the amount of damages is a question for the jury to decide. The Court agrees.

Section 20 of BIPA states:

Any person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action in a State circuit court or as a supplemental claim in federal district court against an offending party. A prevailing party may recover for each violation:

(1) against a private entity that negligently violates a provision of this Act, liquidated damages of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
(2) against a private entity that intentionally or recklessly violates a provision of this Act, liquidated damages of $5,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
(3) reasonable attorneys' fees and costs, including expert witness fees and other litigation expenses; and
(4) other relief, including an injunction, as the State or federal court may deem appropriate.
740 ILCS 14/20. BNSF argues that damages-and the amount of any award of damages-are discretionary under BIPA because Section 20 provides that "[a] prevailing party may recover [damages, fees and costs, and other relief] for each violation." Id. (emphasis added).