Rogers v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] Nelson, 928 F.3d at 646-47. But "[t]he existence of a hypothetical or potential conflict is insufficient to warrant the pre-emption of the state statute." Rice v. Norman Williams Co., 458 U.S. 654, 659 (1982).

1. FRSA

a. Express preemption

Congress enacted FRSA "to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and to reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents." 49 U.S.C. § 20101. To this end, FRSA provides that laws and regulations "related to railroad security shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable." Id. § 20106(a)(1). It permits states to adopt laws, regulations, and standards "related to railroad safety or security" until the Secretary of Transportation or the Secretary of Homeland Security "prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement." Id. § 20106(a)(2). Accordingly, the Supreme Court has framed FRSA's preemption inquiry as whether federal regulation "substantially subsume[s] the subject matter of the relevant state law"; it is not enough that the federal regulations "'touch upon' or 'relate to' that subject matter."