Rogers v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] Thus the question for FRSA preemption purposes is whether federal regulation, either from the Secretary of Transportation or Secretary of Homeland Security, substantially subsumes BIPA's biometric privacy subject matter. BNSF argues that federal regulation concerning railway security and the transportation of hazardous materials does so. See 49 C.F.R. § 1580.205(i) (requiring rail hazardous material shippers to "use physical security measures to ensure that no unauthorized individual gains access to the rail secure area"); 49 C.F.R. § 172.800(b) (requiring entities that transport hazardous materials to "develop and adhere to a transportation security plan").