Rogers v. Baumrucker (In re Estate of Rogers)
[…] Jointly Held Financial Accounts

¶12 Nancy argues that the probate court erred when it held that ownership of the Financial Accounts was governed by the jointly titled nature of those accounts and not by the Will, Trust, or Decedent's intentions. Nancy specifically states that the probate court should look to the Trust and the Will as guidance of Decedent's intent to place the Financial Accounts in a constructive trust. ¶13 Arizona Revised Statutes § 14-6213.B (2012) states that "[a] right of survivorship arising from the express terms of the account, § 14-6212 or a pay on death designation may not be altered by will." Also, "on the death of a party, sums on deposit in a multiple party account belong to the surviving party or parties." A.R.S. § 14-6212.A (2012). Joint tenancy is not testamentary in nature but is a present estate in which both joint tenants are in possession of the property in terms of the half as well as the whole. Kleemann v. Sheridan, 75 Ariz. 311, 315, 256 P.2d 553, 555 (1953).