Roger M. v. Am. United Transp.
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs' request for costs, attorneys' fees, and sanctions against Mella is DENIED.

B. American United's Summary-Judgment Motion

American United's motion for summary judgment (Seq. No. 3) is based primarily on allegations of lack of permissive use. Specifically, while American United concedes that AUT owned the vehicle driven by Mella, American United contends that Mella was never authorized to operate the vehicle. Thus, American United argues that it cannot be held vicariously liable for Mella's negligence under VTL § 388.

VTL § 388(1) "makes every owner of a vehicle liable for injuries resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle... by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Sajewski, 150 A.D.3d 1297, 1297 (1st Dep't 2017) (quoting Murdza v. Zimmerman, 99 N.Y.2d 375, 380 (2003)) (internal quotation marks). Under VTL § 388(1), "there is a presumption that the operator of a vehicle operates it with the owner's permission." Id.