Rogari v. Goldsberry
[…] There’s not one . . . where there has been evidentiary hearings held by the judge or jury with respect to the propriety of denying . . . or granting a permit or whatever.” “If I do it here, I’d have to do it in every single permit case, and I don’t think the law requires that.” Indeed, it does not. Accordingly, even if Rogari had raised the point in a timely fashion, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in rejecting it.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1090 permits a court “in its discretion” to order a question tried before a jury, “[i]f a return be made, which raises a question as to a matter of fact essential to the determination of the motion, and affecting the substantial rights of the parties, and upon the supposed truth of the allegation of which the application for the writ is based . . . .”

Rogari asserted: “That this court would simply decide a 1085 petition without a trial, even though underlying some of its legal determinations are factual questions, was not something that plaintiff could anticipate or even guard against.