Roffle v. Saul
[…] B. 12.05 Equivalency

Next, Plaintiff asserts that the ALJ failed to address whether Plaintiff's cognitive deficit could equal listing 12.05, rather than precisely meeting it (Doc. 15 at 9-11). Plaintiff further asserts that the ALJ also improperly analyzed Plaintiff's cognitive deficit and failed to elicit testimony from a medical expert on the question (Id. at 9-13). An impairment is medically equivalent to a listed impairment "if it is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a). If a claimant has an impairment described in the Listings but one or more of the findings specified is lacking or is not as severe as specified, the Commissioner "will find that [the claimant's] impairment is medically equivalent to that listing if [the claimant has] other findings related to [the claimant's] impairment that are at least of equal medical significance to the required criteria." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)(1). The burden is on the claimant at step three to demonstrate medical equivalency. Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 529-31 (1990).