Roers v. Pierce
[…] (1) an ordinary buyer's use and enjoyment of the property; or

(2) any intended use of the property of which the seller is aware.

Minn. Stat. § 513.55, subd. 1 (2008). "The disclosure must be made in good faith and based upon the best of the seller's knowledge at the time of the disclosure." Id. "A seller who fails to make a disclosure as required by [section 513.55] and was aware of material facts pertaining to the real property is liable to the prospective buyer." Minn. Stat. § 513.57 (2008). But a seller is not liable for "any error, inaccuracy, or omission of any information" required by section 513.55 "if the error, inaccuracy, or omission was not within the personal knowledge of the seller." Id.

Here, the record indicates that Pierce utilized a disclosure form prepared by the Minnesota Association of Realtors that primarily addresses the condition of the property and its structural and mechanical systems.