Roegiers v. United States
[…] Indem. Co., 2012 WL 3779140, at *7 (noting that “in cases of conflict between the statute and judicially imposed deadlines, the statutory ruling will prevail.”). Accordingly, Defendant's apportionment complaint is untimely under § 52-102b, and it must be dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction.

B. Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Third-Party Claim

As for their second motion, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's Complaint should be dismissed because it is untimely. Third-Party Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss 1, ECF No. 37. Defendants arrive at this conclusion by taking Connecticut General Statute § 52-584 as the authority guiding the timeliness of Plaintiff's complaint. Id. Connecticut General Statute § 52-584 states, in relevant part, as follows:

No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . by malpractice of a physician, . . . [or] hospital . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brough more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of ....