Roegiers v. United States
[…] See Girolametti v. Michael Horton Assos., Inc., No. X06CV116011734S, 2013 WL 593909, at *2 (Conn. Super. Ct. Jan. 18, 2013). Plaintiff therefore does not receive the sixty-day extension of the statute of limitations under § 52102b. See Shepard v. Chelsea Square Condo. Ass'n, Inc., No. CV116008169, 2011 WL 6413806, at *2 (Conn. Super. Ct. Dec. 1, 2011) (describing the requirements of §52-102b(d) as an “extension of the statute of limitation”).

Without the extension, Plaintiff's complaint against Defendants is untimely. Section 52-584 requires medical malpractice claims to be filed “within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered” except that “no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” Conn. Gen.