Roe v. Gray
[…] "The [RPA] was added by way of 2012 PA 159, and took effect on June 12, 2012." Grimes v Van Hook-Williams, 302 Mich App 521, 527; 839 NW2d 237 (2013). "The RPA provides the procedures for courts to determine the paternity of children in certain situations." Jones v Jones, 320 Mich App 248, 253; 905 NW2d 475 (2017). Specifically, "MCL 722.1441 governs actions to determine if a 'presumed father' under the RPA is not a child's legal father because the child was born out of wedlock for the purpose of establishing paternity." Demski v Petlick, 309 Mich App 404, 424; 873 NW2d 596 (2015).

MCL 722.1441(2) governs when a child's paternity is challenged during a divorce proceeding and provides:

If a child has a presumed father, a court may determine that the child is born out of wedlock for the purpose of establishing the child's paternity if an action is filed by the presumed father within 3 years after the child's birth or if the presumed father raises the issue in an action for divorce or separate maintenance between the presumed father and the mother. The requirement that an action be filed within 3 years after the child's birth does not apply to an action filed on or before 1 year after the effective date of this act.

The RPA provides a court with authority to "[d]etermine that a child was born out of wedlock." MCL 722.1443(1)(d). MCL 722.1443 further provides: