Rodwell v. Pro Football, Inc.
[…] Defendant argues, however, that such an interpretation would ignore MCLA 418.115; MSA 17.237(115):

"This act shall apply to:

"(a) All private employers, other than agricultural employers, who regularly employ 3 or more employees at one time.

"(b) All private employers other than agricultural employers, who regularly employ less than 3 employees if at least 1 of them has been regularly employed by that same employer for 35 or more hours per week for 13 weeks or longer during the preceeding 52 weeks." (Formerly MCLA 411.2a; MSA 17.142[1].)

The appeal board found that MCLA 418.151; MSA 17.237(151) was applicable.

Formerly MCLA 411.5; MSA 17.145.

"The following shall constitute employers subject to the provisions of this act:

* * *

"(b) Every person, firm and private corporation, including any public service corporation, who has any person in service under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written."

The board held:

"We would agree that jurisdiction to hear the claim does reside in the Bureau, and the fact that both that agency and this have considered the matter is proof thereof. But, as the Board recently noted in Leiter v.