Rodwell v. Pro Football, Inc.
[…] Such employee or his dependents shall be entitled to the compensation and other benefits provided by this act." (Emphasis supplied.) A literal reading of the statute would indicate that the Michigan board does have jurisdiction over this matter by virtue of the fact that plaintiff is a Michigan resident and the contract of employment was made in Michigan.

Defendant argues, however, that such an interpretation would ignore MCLA 418.115; MSA 17.237(115):

"This act shall apply to:

"(a) All private employers, other than agricultural employers, who regularly employ 3 or more employees at one time.

"(b) All private employers other than agricultural employers, who regularly employ less than 3 employees if at least 1 of them has been regularly employed by that same employer for 35 or more hours per week for 13 weeks or longer during the preceeding 52 weeks." (Formerly MCLA 411.2a; MSA 17.142[1].)

The appeal board found that MCLA 418.151; MSA 17.237(151) was applicable.

Formerly MCLA 411.5; MSA 17.145.

"The following shall constitute employers subject to the provisions of this act:

* * *