Rodwell v. Pro Football, Inc.
[…] He was injured approximately ten days after arriving at camp, while participating in a tackling drill. Plaintiff then returned to Michigan.

The question on appeal is whether a nonresident employer is subject to the Michigan Workmen's Compensation Act for an out-of-state injury to a Michigan resident, hired in Michigan to do work mainly outside of Michigan. This question requires both an interpretation of the Michigan Workmen's Compensation Act and an inquiry into the constitutionality of such an extension of jurisdiction.

The principal statute involved is MCLA 418.845; MSA 17.237(845):

Formerly MCLA 413.19; MSA 17.193.

"The bureau shall have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of injuries suffered outside this state where the injured employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in this state. Such employee or his dependents shall be entitled to the compensation and other benefits provided by this act." (Emphasis supplied.) A literal reading of the statute would indicate that the Michigan board does have jurisdiction over this matter by virtue of the fact that plaintiff is a Michigan resident and the contract of employment was made in Michigan.