Rodriquez v. Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. (Septa)
[…] Accordingly, this Court finds SEPTA's Rule 50(a) motion placed Rodriguez sufficiently “on notice” of the arguments SEPTA now raises in its current Rule 50(b) motion, Williams v. Runyon, 130 F.3d 568, 572 (3d Cir. 1997), and so the Court will consider the merits of that motion.

B. Rodriguez Failed to Prove a Qualifying Serious Chronic Health Condition

During trial, Rodriquez argued that his migraines would qualify under the FMLA because they are a “chronic condition.” Tr. 6/6/23 at 158:25-159:14; Jury Verdict Form (ECF 65), at Question 1. Under 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c), a “serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider” that would qualify for FMLA leave includes a “chronic condition[].” A “chronic condition” is defined as “any period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition.” Id. A “chronic serious health condition” is one which:

(1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider, or by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider;