Rodriguez v. Zavala
[…] No showing of "actual risk of future harm" is required, RCW 26.50.060(2) ; see also Aiken v. Aiken, 187 Wash.2d 491, 498, 501, 387 P.3d 680 (2017) (discussing chapter 26.50 RCW procedural protections).
--------

¶21 We hold that exposure to domestic violence is harmful under the DVPA. The harm caused by domestic violence can be physical or psychological. As discussed above, RCW 26.50.010(3) defines "domestic violence" as "[p]hysical harm ... or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault." At least one Washington court has held a child's fear for a parent brought about by witnessing one parent assault the other is a psychological harm that qualifies as domestic violence and is a statutory basis for a protection order.