Rodriguez v. Zavala
[…] This definition reflects the legislative recognition that violence in the home encompasses many different familial and household roles; violence does not distinguish on the basis of relationship.¶15 Moreover, a person does not have to be a victim of domestic violence to be included in a protection order. RCW 26.50.060 affords trial courts substantial discretion to protect victims and their loved ones. The provision explains that a trial court may bar a respondent from going to the "day care or school of a child" or having "any contact with the victim of domestic violence or the victim's children or members of the victim's household" and that, notably, the court may order "other relief as it deems necessary for the protection of the petitioner and other family or household members sought to be protected." RCW 26.50.060(1)(b), (h), (f).