Rodriguez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (In re Rodriguez)
[…] The Bankruptcy Court relied upon both an affidavit and an exhibit showing what notice of the index substitution often looked like to support a finding that Appellant received proper notice under the Note. Hr'g Tr. 56:25-57:19 (Apr. 10, 2014); (AP Doc. 19-7). The court reasoned that a mortgage company does not have to keep an electronic copy of every letter sent via mail merge. Hr'g Tr. 56:25-57:19 (Apr. 10, 2014).

Appellant argues that the Bankruptcy Court erred as it considered only whether notice was sent and not the sufficiency of the notice. Appellant cited 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(c) for this contention. Section 226.20(c) governs subsequent disclosure requirements for variable-rate adjustments and provides that:

An adjustment to the interest rate with or without a corresponding adjustment to the payment in a variable-rate transaction subject to § 226.19(b) is an event requiring new disclosures to the consumer. At least once each year during which an interest rate adjustment is implemented without an accompanying payment change, and at least 25, but no more than 120, calendar days before a payment at a new level is due, the following disclosures, as applicable, must be delivered or placed in the mail:
(1) The current and prior interest rates.



(2) The index values upon which the current and prior interest rates are based.



(3) The extent to which the creditor has foregone any increase in the interest rate.



(4) The contractual effects of the adjustment, including the payment due after the adjustment is made, and a statement of the loan balance.



(5) The payment, if different from that referred to in paragraph (c)(4) of this section, that would be required to fully amortize the loan at the new interest rate over the remainder of the loan term.
12 C.F.R. § 226.20(c) (emphasis added).

The Court holds that 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(c) does not apply to the notice in question as the notice related to an index substitution that did not change Appellant's interest rate for the period in question.