Rodriguez v. VNO 225 W. 58th St. LLC
[…] The Lendlease Defendants argue that the Motor Vehicle Defendants are "seeking to cast the entire liability of the consolidated action entirely on the Lendlease Defendants, which would prejudice the Lendlease Defendants who were not involved in the motor vehicle accident." (Id. ¶ 17.)

No request for judicial intervention has been filed in Action 2.

Neither Rafael Rodriguez nor Sandra Rodriguez has submitted papers in the instant motion.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 602 (a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." CPLR 602 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]here an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court." "Where common questions of law or fact exist, a motion to consolidate or for a joint trial pursuant to CPLR 602 (a) should be granted absent a showing of prejudice to a substantial right by the party opposing the motion." (Mas-Edwards v Ultimate Servs., Inc., 45 AD3d 540, 540 [2d Dept 2007].)