Rodriguez v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] The Court will consider each argument in turn. 1. Whether Defendant Held the Note at the Time of Foreclosure

Under Texas law, a holder is "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 1.201(b)(21)(A). "A person can become the holder of an instrument when the instrument is issued to that person, or he can become a holder by negotiation." Martin v. New Century Mortg. Co., 377 S.W.3d 79, 84 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.201 cmt. 1). When the instrument is payable to an identified entity, "negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder." Id. (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.201(b)).

Here, the evidence does not establish that Defendant is the holder of the Note because there is no indication on the Note that Aames indorsed the Note to Defendant or indorsed the note in blank.