Rodriguez v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] The notice of default must be served on the debtor by certified mail and must give the debtor at least twenty days to cure the default. TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(d). Once that twenty-day notice period expires, the notice of sale must be served on the debtor by certified mail at least twenty one days before the date of the foreclosure sale. TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(b)(3). Service by certified mail is complete "when the notice is deposited in the United States mail"; receipt of the notice by the debtor is not required. TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(e); Lambert v. First Nat'l Bank of Bowie, 993 S.W.2d 833, 835 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, pet. denied). "The affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service." TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(e).

Section 51.002(d) provides in full:

Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor's residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b). The entire calendar day on which the notice required by this subsection is given, regardless of the time of day at which the notice is given, is included in computing the 20-day notice period required by this subsection, and the entire calendar day on which notice of sale is given under Subsection (b) is excluded in computing the 20-day notice period.
In this case, the Deed of Trust also required the notice of default to indicate that a failure to timely cure the default would result in acceleration. (See Deed of Trust ¶ 22.)