Rodriguez v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] In connection with their claim, Plaintiffs assert that "at the time of the filing of the above filed assignments [sic] that the Defendant has [sic] knowledge that the assignment was a fraudulent instrument and recorded the instrument in order that [sic] the Defendant could foreclose against [sic] Plaintiff's [sic] property." (Fourth Am. Compl. ¶ 22.) Plaintiffs then make allegations that track the language of section 12.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code almost verbatim. (Fourth Am. Compl. ¶ 22.)

Section 12.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:

(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
"The party asserting a claim under section 12.002 has the burden to prove the requisite elements of the statute." Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.).