Rodriguez v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] In Defendant's motion for summary judgment, Defendant asserts that Aames indorsed the Note in blank. (MSJ at 19.) However, upon review of the copy of the Note in the record, there is no indication of an indorsement anywhere on the Note or on an allonge to the Note.

However, even if a person is not the holder of a note, he may still be able to prove that he is entitled to enforce a note by relying on common-law principles of assignment to establish that he is the note's owner. Leavings v. Mills, 175 S.W.3d 301, 309 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.203(b) ("Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course."). "A non-holder seeking to enforce a note must prove the transfer by which he acquired the note." Martin, 377 S.W.3d at 84. "An issue of material fact on the issue of ownership of a note is presented when there is an unexplained gap in the chain of title." Leavings, 175 S.W.3d at 309.