Rodriguez v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 437. As there was no error, there is no Strickland prejudice in counsel's decision not to continue to pedal this objection (in contravention of First Circuit law) to the sentencing court. Non-Sentencing Related Claims

Apropos counsel's indication that there was no defense to his charges even though the United States used a minor to facilitate a sale of narcotics, I cannot see how this advice was deficient within the meaning of Strickland. Section 861 of title 21 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally —
(1) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter;
(2) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for any offense of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter by any Federal, State, or local law enforcement official; or
(3) receive a controlled substance from a person under 18 years of age, other than an immediate family member, in violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter.
21 U.S.C. § 861(a). The statute provides for enhanced criminal penalties. Id. § 861(b), (c).