Rodriguez v. United States
[…] Gambino v. Hershberger, No. 17-1701, 2019 WL 1300856, at *8 (D. Md. Mar. 20, 2019) (citations omitted). The HCMCA provides that before filing a medical malpractice tort claim “against a health care provider for . . . medical injury,” a plaintiff must submit the claim within 90 days to the Maryland Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office to undergo arbitration. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 3-2A-04(a)(1)(i), (b)(1)(i). The plaintiff must submit with the claim “a certificate of a qualified expert . . . attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury.” See id. at § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i). And so, this Court has held that compliance with the HCMCA's requirements “is a condition precedent to bringing a medical malpractice lawsuit.” Willever v. United States, 775 F.Supp.2d 771, 777, 785 (D. Md. 2011); see also Davison v.