Rodriguez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] And if it is determined that the treatment was excessive, no benefits will be payable under the workers’ compensation law, and State Farm will have paid the basic economic loss benefits that it was obligated to pay when they became due.

In either situation, Rodriguez will have received prompt payment of medical benefits to which she was entitled, which is consistent with the legislature’s intended purposes of both the no-fault act and the workers’ compensation act. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.42(1) (2016) (stating that one purpose of no-fault act is to provide automobile insurance policies that "will provide prompt payment of specified basic economic loss benefits to victims of automobile accidents without regard to whose fault caused the accident"); Minn.