Rodriguez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] In either situation, Rodriguez will have received prompt payment of medical benefits to which she was entitled, which is consistent with the legislature’s intended purposes of both the no-fault act and the workers’ compensation act. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.42(1) (2016) (stating that one purpose of no-fault act is to provide automobile insurance policies that "will provide prompt payment of specified basic economic loss benefits to victims of automobile accidents without regard to whose fault caused the accident"); Minn. Stat. § 176.001 (2016) (stating that "[i]t is the intent of the legislature that chapter 176 be interpreted so as to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to the provisions of this chapter").

We also note that the statutory conflict presented in this case arose because neither the commissioner of labor and industry nor a compensation judge has determined whether the chiropractic treatment that Rodriguez received was not excessive under the workers’ compensation rules.