Rodriguez v. State
[…] Albritton, 476 So.2d at 160. In this case, the state failed to carry this burden; accordingly, this case must be remanded for resentencing. The fact that the trial judge stated that each of the reasons would support the sentence imposed is insufficient. See Griffis v. State, 509 So.2d 1104 (Fla. 1987).

Section 921.001(5), Florida Statutes (1987), in relevant part, provides: "When multiple reasons exist to support a departure from a guidelines sentence, the departure shall be upheld when at least one circumstance or factor justifies the departure regardless of the presence of other circumstances or factors found not to justify departure."

Judgment affirmed. Remanded for resentencing.

FRANK, A.C.J., and HALL, J., concur.


Summaries of

Rodriguez v. State

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District
Aug 11, 1989
547 So. 2d 708 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989)
Case details for

Rodriguez v. State

Case Details