Rodriguez v. State
[…] Id.

The purpose behind the rule would not be served by applying its restrictions to this appeal. This appeal does not arise from Rodriguez's conviction, but from a separate matter that arose after his conviction.

The statute that authorizes post-conviction DNA testing also indicates that the restrictions of the rule should not apply to this appeal. It allows the convicting court to order DNA testing if, among other things, identity was at issue in the case. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(1)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). The statute provides, "A convicted person who pleaded guilty or nolo contendere in the case may submit a motion under this chapter, and the convicting court is prohibited from finding that identity was not an issue in the case solely on the basis of that plea." Id. art. 64.03(b). Thus, the Legislature expressed its intent to allow defendants who pleaded guilty the same right to post-conviction DNA testing as defendants who did not plead guilty.