Rodriguez v. State
[…] CL § 3-304(a)(2).

A "[m]entally incapacitated individual" is "an individual who, because of the influence of a drug, narcotic, or intoxicating substance, . . . is rendered substantially incapable of" either "appraising the nature of the individual's conduct" or "resisting vaginal intercourse, a sexual act, or sexual contact." CL § 3-301(b). A "[p]hysically helpless individual" is as "an individual who . . . is unconscious" or who "does not consent to vaginal intercourse, a sexual act, or sexual contact" and "is physically unable to resist, or communicate unwillingness to submit to, vaginal intercourse, a sexual act, or sexual contact." CL § 3-301(c).

Under Maryland law, "accomplices" are persons who, as a result of their status as parties to an offense, are "criminally responsible for a crime committed by another." Sheppard v. State, 312 Md. 118, 122 (1988), abrogated in part on other grounds by State v.