Rodriguez v. State
[…] Additional injuries to her cervix were indicative of "[b]lunt force trauma."

First Motion for Judgment of Acquittal

At the close of the State's case, defense counsel moved for a judgment of acquittal on all counts. After the State acknowledged that it had no evidence to support the charge that Rodriguez had committed first-degree rape by forcing A. to engage in fellatio with him, the trial court granted the motion as to that charge. The court denied the motion as to the remaining offenses.

See Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.), § 3-303(a)(1)(ii) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL") (defining first-degree rape to include "engag[ing] in a sexual act," which includes fellatio, "with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other").

The Defense Case

Rodriguez's mother testified that, during the entire night when the assault occurred, she was upstairs in her bedroom while her son had friends, including Ortiz, in their house.