Rodriguez v. State
[…] Hence this factor likewise addresses whether the defendant's culpability warrants death." (alteration in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(4) (2012))). This court has even considered evidence of a codefendant's sentence to be "proper and helpful" for the jury's consideration during a capital penalty hearing when that evidence was offered by the State. Flanagan, 107 Nev. at 248, 810 P.2d at 762.

We further conclude that the evidence did not pose a danger of misleading the jury. See NRS 48.035(1) ("Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury."). All the perpetrators were teenagers. They had not developed such lengthy social and criminal histories that explaining the differences between them would have taken the presentation of evidence in this case too far afield.