Rodriguez v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co.
[…] Neither document disclosed the effective date requirement.

a. Duty to disclose

Plaintiff contends that under California law, group benefit insurers cannot deny coverage on the basis of limitations on eligibility or benefits that were not disclosed to the employee. As discussed is above, however, California law is preempted by ERISA.

Plaintiff nonetheless contends that even under federal law, an ERISA plan may not enforce a qualification on eligibility or benefits that was never disclosed to the employee. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b) (among other things, the summary plan description must contain "the plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits" and "circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits"). Plaintiff argues that because the offer letter and the employee handbook — the only documents describing benefits that were provided to Mr. Pitman — did not disclose the additional eligibility requirement, namely, the effective date, Reliance cannot enforce such a provision.