Rodriguez v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co.
[…] Pitman are analogous to a summary plan description; the offer letter and the Benefit Summary conflict with the Policy; under Lancaster/Atwood, the offer letter and the Benefit Summary control; and based on the offer letter and the Benefit Summary plaintiff is entitled to benefits.

The offer letter and the Benefit Summary are not official plan documents, that is, a summary plan description, and thereforeLancaster/Atwood do not apply. The offer letter cannot constitute a summary plan description because it does not contain the information required of such a document under ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b). Among other things, the letter does not contain "the plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits" or "circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits."Id.; see also Pisciotta v. Teledyne Ind., Inc., 91 F.3d 1326, 1330 (9th Cir. 1996) (Booklets which did not meet elements set forth in section 1022(b) did not qualify as a plan document).