Rodriguez v. Pan Am. Health Org.
[…] Only if the plain text is ambiguous should the Court look to other sources to divine the legislature's intent behind the statute. See Mike Smith Pontiac, GMC, Inc. v. Mercedes-Benz of N. Am., Inc. , 32 F.3d 528, 534 (11th Cir. 1994). The IOIA applies to "public international organization[s] in which the United States participates ... and which shall have been designated by the President through appropriate Executive order as being entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions, and immunities provided in [it]." § 288. As relevant here, the IOIA states that "[i]nternational organizations shall enjoy the status, immunities, exemptions, and privileges set forth in this section ..." and goes on to list several specific privileges, such as the right of contract and to sue. § 288a.

The provision states:

International organizations shall enjoy the status, immunities, exemptions, and privileges set forth in this section, as follows: