Rodriguez v. New York City Police Department
[…] (See Prop. Am. Compl. ¶ 51; see also Ex. L.) At the time, Plaintiff was on parole and subject to parole supervision. On the facts of the Amended Complaint, therefore, the NYPD Defendants possessed knowledge that would lead a reasonable person to conclude that Plaintiff had committed a crime. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(1) (McKinney 2008); N.Y. Penal Law § 221.25 (McKinney 2008). It follows that Defendants had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff.

N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(1) states that, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when: (1) Such person commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three, or five of section 265.01, and has been previously convicted of a crime. . . ." Of particular relevance here is section one of N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01, which defines criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as occurring when a person "possesses any firearm."