Rodriguez v. National Railroad Passenger Corp.
[…] The Court will accordingly consider the merits of the Parties' arguments.

After review, the Court concludes that 28 U.S.C. § 1349 does not provide Amtrack with an independent right of removal. Because Amtrack is a federally chartered corporation, Plaintiff's lawsuit "arises under" federal law. The Court's original jurisdiction over Amtrack in this matter thus derives from 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which provides "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." As previously noted, section 1349 merely states: "[t]he district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock." The Court finds that section 1349 does not operate as an affirmative grant of jurisdiction, but rather as a restriction on jurisdiction that would otherwise be proper under § 1331. In addition, section § 1349 does not contain an express removal provision.