Rodriguez v. National Railroad Passenger Corp.
[…] Amtrack expressly based its removal on 28 U.S.C § 1441(a), 28 U.S.C. § 1331, 28 U.S.C. § 1349, and 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). Section 1441(a) permits a defendant to remove a civil action filed in state court to federal district court if the federal district court would have original jurisdiction over the matter. Section 1331 vests federal district courts with original jurisdiction over civil actions involving a "federal question." A federal question exists in "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Section 1349 states that "[t]he district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock." In any civil action in which a federal district court possesses original jurisdiction, section 1367(a) gives district courts supplemental jurisdiction over "all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or