Rodriguez v. Mapp
[…] Barberino notes that as a corporation it cannot be said to have a familial relationship with Mapp. Finally, Barberino argues that because Mapp had insurance, as evidenced by the " Rental Agreement" covering the loan of the vehicle which indicates that Mapp had insurance, and Mapp’s sworn discovery responses confirming his insured status, General Statutes 14-60 operates to immunize it from any liability.

General Statutes § 14-60 provides in pertinent part: " (a) No dealer or repairer may loan a motor vehicle or number plate or both to any person except for ... (2) when a motor vehicle owned by or lawfully in the custody of such person is undergoing repairs by such dealer ... provided such person shall furnish proof to the dealer or repairer that he has liability ... insurance which will cover any damage to any person ... caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle ... If the person to whom the dealer or repairer loaned the motor vehicle ... did not, at the time of such loan, have in force any such liability ... insurance, such person and such dealer or repairer shall be jointly liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle ."

The plaintiffs, in their objection to summary judgment, make no claim that the presumption imposed by § 52-182 is applicable. Neither do the plaintiffs offer any evidentiary basis to dispute the facts asserted by Ruggiero.