Rodriguez v. Mapp
[…] General Statutes § 52-182 provides that " [p]roof that the operator of a motor vehicle ... was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle ... was being operated as a family car ... within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."

General Statutes § 52-183 provides that " [i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

Barberino attached to its motion for summary judgment the affidavit of Rachel Ruggiero, its Controller, which authenticates what is called a " Rental Agreement" which documents the loan of the vehicle, and Mapp’s sworn discovery responses which refer to his recorded statement.