Rodriguez v. Mapp
[…] The minor plaintiffs, Joelliz Rodriguez, ppa Francheska Muniz and Joel Rodriguez, PPA Francheska Muniz, will for convenience be referred to as the plaintiffs.

I. Facts and Procedural History

The plaintiff’s complaint asserts that while the plaintiffs were playing in a driveway Mapp struck them with an automobile owned by Barberino which he was operating as its agent servant and/or employee or as a member of its family within the scope of his authority. The complaint refers specifically to General Statutes § § 52-182 and 52-183, which create, respectively, rebuttable presumptions invoking the family car doctrine or principal/agency liability.

General Statutes § 52-182 provides that " [p]roof that the operator of a motor vehicle ... was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle ... was being operated as a family car ... within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."