Rodriguez v. Hostos Cmty. Coll.
[…] Keles, 524 F.Supp.3d at 471. The court determined that the enactment of § 6224 “was meant to maintain the prior requirement that plaintiffs in tort actions against community colleges comply with § 50-e's notice of claim requirements, ” but not to expand that requirement further. Id. However, as Judge Engelmayer did in Washington v. Borough of Manhattan Community College, this Court concludes that the plain language of § 6224 indicates that the requirements imposed by the statute are not restricted to specific types of claims in the same way that §§ 50-e and 50-i are. Section 6224(1) applies to actions and proceedings based on a cause of action involving a community college”; 6224(2) likewise applies to an “action or proceeding based on a cause of action involving a community college”; and 6224(3) applies to “any person presenting to [the city university] for settlement an account or claim for any cause whatever against it.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 6224(1)-(3) (McKinney 2021) (emphasis added). This language reflects § 6224's broader application than General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and 50-i. N.Y. Gen. Mun.