Rodriguez v. Hogar, Inc.
[…] FMLA leave that was permitted under this provision was limited to leave that an employee would have taken because he or she was:

unable to work (or telework) due to a need for leave to care for the son or daughter under 18 years of age of such employee if the school or place of care has been closed, or the child care provider of such son or daughter is unavailable, due to a public health emergency.
29 U.S.C. § 2620(a)(2)(A). The term “public health emergency” was defined, for the purpose of this provision, as “an emergency with respect to COVID-19 declared by a Federal, State, or local authority.” 29 U.S.C. § 2620(a)(2)(B).

Generally, a plaintiff may assert two varieties of claims under the FMLA, claims of interference and claims of retaliation: