Rodriguez v. Evolution Grp.
[…] Robert v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Brown Cnty., Kan., 691 F.3d 1211, 1216 (10th Cir. 2012). Because Defendant only contends that Plaintiff cannot satisfy the second element, the Court will not examine the first and third elements of Plaintiff's ADA claims.

The ADA defines a "qualified individual" as "an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8). A reasonable accommodation may include a brief leave of absence, "job restricting, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices . . . and other similar accommodations." Id. § 12111(9); Robert, 691 F.3d at 1217-18 (internal citations omitted). "Essential functions" are "the fundamental job duties of the employment position the individual with a disability holds or desires." Mason v.