Rodriguez v. Estate of Drown
[…] Vasquez, 467 F.3d 98, 104 (2d Cir. 2006) ("[T]he purpose of the Heck favorable termination requirement is to prevent prisoners from using § 1983 to vitiate collaterally a judicial or administrative decision that affected the overall length of confinement and that punishments related to their term of imprisonment or the procedures that led to them . . . must be attacked through a habeas petition.")

Here, Plaintiff pleaded guilty to first degree manslaughter for killing Inmate Velez. Specifically, he pleaded guilty to violating New York Penal Law § 125.20(1), which states that a "person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person . . ." (Dkt. No. 12-9 at 2.) In this action, he argues that there was not substantial evidence for Defendant Drown's determination that Plaintiff possessed a weapon. (Dkt.