Rodriguez v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Nowhere in our jurisprudence have we discerned acceptance of a standard of proof tolerating ‘something less than the weight of the evidence.’ " Id. at 907 (footnote omitted); see also SSIH Equip. S.A. v. U.S. Int'l Trade Comm'n , 718 F.2d 365, 379–83 (Fed. Cir. 1983) (Nies, J., concurring).

In Steadman v. SEC , 450 U.S. 91, 101 S.Ct. 999, 67 L.Ed.2d 69 (1981), the Supreme Court grappled with the poorly worded language of section 7(c) of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. § 556(d), which provided that a "sanction may not be imposed or rule or order issued except on consideration of the whole record or those parts thereof cited by a party and supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence." Despite the use of the term "substantial evidence," the Court declined to interpret the statute as adopting "substantial evidence" as the burden of proof for proceedings governed by section 7(c).