Rodriguez v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Those references do not address the standard of proof to be applied by the DVA in making disciplinary determinations, nor does the remaining text of section 714 explicitly address the standard of proof in proceedings before the DVA. There is therefore no force to the government's reliance on the plain language of section 714 to support its argument that substantial evidence is the proper standard of proof for the DVA to apply in disciplinary actions governed by that statute.

To the contrary, the language of section 714 implies that the proper standard is the preponderance of the evidence. Section 714 provides that an employee may be removed, demoted, or suspended "if the Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the covered individual warrants" such action.