Rodriguez v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] SRAM, LLC , 944 F.3d 1366, 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2019), and SmithKline Beecham Corp. v. Apotex Corp. , 439 F.3d 1312, 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2006), we will address only the issues Mr. Rodriguez has presented in the argument section of his brief.

A

We first address Mr. Rodriguez's argument that the administrative judge misinterpreted 38 U.S.C. § 714 when he ruled that "substantial evidence" is the proper standard for the DVA to apply in determining whether an employee has engaged in misconduct that justifies discipline. On that issue, we agree with Mr. Rodriguez.

Section 714 was enacted in 2017 to provide an expedited set of procedures by which the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may remove, demote, or suspend DVA employees "if the Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the covered individual" warrants such measures. 38 U.S.C. § 714(a)(1) ; see Brenner v. Dep't of Veterans Affs. , 990 F.3d 1313, 1317–18 (Fed. Cir. 2021).

Section 714 made several changes to the procedures previously applied in disciplinary actions taken against DVA employees.