Rodriguez v. Dep't of State Police
[…] (b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.
(c) The officer's, employee's, member's, or volunteer's conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.
MCL 691.1405, however, provides that "[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damages resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . ."

MCL 257.614(1)(a) states that when there is red flashing light, "drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign." MCL 257.649(6) provides, in part: