Rodriguez v. Cnty. of San Joaquin
[…] (ECF No. 39 at 7.) Additionally, Plaintiff argues Evans is not entitled to immunity because “a person acting under color of law who commits a constitutional violation cannot be immunized by state law.” (Id. at 6 (citing Martinez v. California, 444 U.S. 277, 284 (1980); Wallis v. Spencer, 202 F.3d 1126, 1144 (9th Cir. 2000).) Defendants assert that Plaintiff's arguments rely on incorrect statements of law. The Court agrees.

First, Plaintiff confounds the meaning of deliberate indifference and malice. As discussed above, § 820.21 defines malice as “conduct that is intended by the person described in subdivision (a) to cause injury to the plaintiff or despicable conduct that is carried on by the person described in subdivision (a) with a willful and conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” Cal. Gov't Code § 820.21(b) (emphasis added). In contrast, deliberate indifference “require[es] proof that a municipal actor disregarded a known or obvious consequence of his action.” Connick v. Thompson, 563 U.S. 51, 61 (2011) (emphasis added).