Rodriguez v. City of La Villa
[…] Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1985, she seeks to recover damages for injury to reputation and character, for lost earnings and diminished earning capacity, and for mental anguish. She also seeks attorneys' fees, expert fees, and litigation expenses.

Dkt. No. 1 at p. 9. As heir to and administrator of her deceased husband's estate, Plaintiff possesses standing to bring his civil rights claim. See Pluet v. Frasier, 355 F.3d 381, 383 (5th Cir. 2004) ("Standing under the Civil Rights Statutes is guided by 42 U.S.C. § 1988, which provides that state common law is used to fill the gaps in administration of civil rights suits."); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.021 ("A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person.").

Dkt. No. 1 at pp. 7, 1.

Dkt. No. 11 at p. 5, ¶4.4.

Defendants now move to dismiss Plaintiff's due process, liberty, free speech, and § 1985 conspiracy causes of action.