Rodriguez v. Christus Spohn Health System Corp.
[…] The Court considers each cause of action separately.

a. Chapter 74

A "health care liability claim" brought pursuant to Chapter 74 is defined as "a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care, which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the claimant's claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(13) (Vernon 2003). The Act defines "health care" to mean "any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement." Id. § 74.001(a)(10).

In determining whether a particular case presents a "health care liability claim," a court examines the underlying nature of the allegations. Garland Cmty. Hosp. v. Rose, 156 S.W.3d 541, 543-44 (Tex. 2004) (citing Sorokolit v. Rhodes, 889 S.W.2d 239, 242 (Tex. 1994)).