Rodriguez v. Christus Spohn Health System Corp.
[…] It therefore may not claim immunity for claims brought under Chapter 74 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

Although the Texas Medical Liability Act makes clear that "[t]his chapter does not waive sovereign immunity from suit or from liability," Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 74.003, this section is relevant only if the entity has sovereign immunity in the first place. As stated above, Christus does not have governmental immunity with respect to claims brought under the Texas Medical Liability Act, as Sections 285.071 and 285.072 do not extend "governmental unit" status to such claims.

b. Chapter 81 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code

Under Section 81.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, "[a] mental health services provider is liable to a patient or former patient of the mental health services provider for damages for sexual exploitation if the patient or former patient suffers, directly or indirectly, a physical, mental, or emotional injury caused by, resulting from, or arising out of: (1) sexual contact between the patient or former patient and the mental health services provider; (2) sexual exploitation of the patient or former patient by the mental health services provider; or (3) therapeutic deception of the patient or former patient by the mental health services provider." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem.