Rodriguez v. Christus Spohn Health System Corp.
[…] Moreover, a 'factual attack' under Rule 12(b)(1) may occur at any stage of the proceedings, and plaintiff bears the burden of proof that jurisdiction does in fact exist." Menchaca v. Chrysler Credit Corp., 613 F.2d 507, 511 (5th Cir. 1980) (internal citations omitted). In this case, the Court understands Defendants to make a factual attack, given the voluminous exhibits and supporting materials Defendants have submitted. The Court addresses each of Defendants' arguments in turn.

1. Application of Section 285.071 and 285.072

Under Section 285.072 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, a "hospital district management contractor in its management or operation of a hospital under a contract with a hospital district is considered a governmental unit for purposes of Chapters 101, 102, and 108, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and any employee of the contractor is, while performing services under the contract for the benefit of the hospital, an employee of the hospital district for the purposes of Chapters 101, 102, and 108, Civil Practice and Remedies Code." Tex.