Rodriguez v. Christus Spohn Health System Corp.
[…] As noted above, Christus is a "governmental unit" only for the limited purposes laid out in Section 285.072 of the Health and Safety Code, not for purposes of Chapter 81 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

c. Chapter 321 of the Texas Health and Safety Code

Chapter 321 of the Texas Health and Safety Code requires hospitals and mental health facilities to provide patients with a copy of a "patient's bill of rights" that reflect rights provided to them under applicable statutes and rules. Tex. Health Safety Code § 321.002(a). A patient must receive a copy of the bill of rights and sign a document stating that she received it. The bill of rights must be prominently displayed. Tex. Health Safety Code § 321.002(g), (h). Under Section 321.003, "[a] treatment facility or mental health facility that violates a provision of, or a rule adopted under, this chapter, . . . is liable to a person receiving care or treatment in or from the facility who is harmed as a result of the violation." Id. § 321.003(a). A patient may obtain injunctive relief, actual damages, and other relief.Id. § 321.003(b)-(g).

The claims brought under Chapter 321, like those discussed above, are not common law tort claims, but rather are statutory causes of action.