Rodriguez v. Christus Spohn Health System Corp.
[…] Under Section 285.072 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, a "hospital district management contractor in its management or operation of a hospital under a contract with a hospital district is considered a governmental unit for purposes of Chapters 101, 102, and 108, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and any employee of the contractor is, while performing services under the contract for the benefit of the hospital, an employee of the hospital district for the purposes of Chapters 101, 102, and 108, Civil Practice and Remedies Code." Tex. Health Safety Code § 285.072. Section 285.071 defines a "hospital district management contractor" as a "nonprofit corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship that manages or operates a hospital or provides services under contract with a hospital district that was created by general or special law." Id. § 285.071.

Chapters 101, 102, and 108 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the Texas Tort Claims Act, "provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity and allows suits against governmental units only in certain narrow circumstances." Doyal v.