Rodriguez v. Branch Banking & Trust Co.
[…] Like § 670.505 of Article 4A, § 674.406(4) of Article 4—codified in §§ 674.101 et seq. —also "precludes" a customer from asserting claims against a defendant bank when the customer fails to notify the bank of unauthorized transactions. Compare § 674.406(4) ("If the bank proves that the customer failed, with respect to an item, to comply with the duties imposed on the customer by subsection (3), the customer is precluded from asserting against the bank ....") (emphasis added), with § 670.505 (stating that a customer who fails to timely notify the bank is "precluded from asserting that the bank is not entitled to retain the payment") (emphasis added). Thus, the Parties’ modification of the one-year statute of repose to thirty (30) days in the TMA is enforceable.

See Priority Staffing, Inc. v. Regions Bank , No. CIV.A. 5:11-0667, 2013 WL 5462239, at *3 (W.D. La. Sept. 30, 2013) :