Rodriguez v. Branch Banking & Trust Co.
[…] See Gilbert & Caddy, P.A. v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. , 193 F. Supp. 3d 1294, 1304 (S.D. Fla. 2016) ("Florida's UCC places the burden to review bank statements on the customer, and expressly allows the parties to alter the terms of Chapter 674."); Cheese & Grill Rest., Inc., v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. , 970 So. 2d 372, 374–75 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007) (affirming summary judgment in favor of a bank where the bank's customer failed to notify it within thirty days of unauthorized transactions). Like § 670.505 of Article 4A, § 674.406(4) of Article 4—codified in §§ 674.101 et seq. —also "precludes" a customer from asserting claims against a defendant bank when the customer fails to notify the bank of unauthorized transactions. Compare § 674.406(4) ("If the bank proves that the customer failed, with respect to an item, to comply with the duties imposed on the customer by subsection (3), the customer is precluded from asserting against the bank ....") (emphasis added), with § 670.505 (stating that a customer who fails to timely notify the bank is "precluded from asserting that the bank is not entitled to retain the payment") (emphasis added).