Rodriguez v. Bear Stearns Companies, Inc.
[…] Likewise, were this court to require the plaintiffs to identify an express policy to maintain their claim, it would inevitably enable companies to insulate themselves from anti-discrimination laws by refraining from making policies explicit and only implementing a series of small, individualized practices. Such an outcome would contradict the very purpose of the FHA. See Huntington Branch, NAACP v. Town of Huntington, 844 F.2d 926, 935 (2d Cir. 1988) (finding that the FHA is "part of a coordinated scheme of federal civil rights laws enacted to end discrimination"); see also 42 U.S.C. § 3601 ("It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.").