Rodriguez v. Bank of America Corp.
[…] A. Violations of the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act

Plaintiff claims that "Bank of America's misrepresentation to Plaintiff regarding the operation of its mortgage modification practice violates the Nevada Deceptive Practices Act." (Compl. ¶ 58 (#1-1).) Specifically, Plaintiff claims that Defendants breached Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 598.0915(9), (15) and 598.092(8). Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915(9) makes it a deceptive trade practice for a person to "advertise goods or services with the intent not to sell or lease them as advertised." Section 598.0915(15) makes it a deceptive trade practice for a person to "knowingly make any other false representation in a transaction. Finally, § 598.092(8) makes it a deceptive trade practice for a person to "knowingly misrepresent the legal rights, obligations or remedies of a party to a transaction."

While it is not readily apparent from the text of the statute, Courts in this jurisdiction have routinely held that the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act does not apply to mortgage transactions and real estate, but only to transactions of goods and services. See, e.g., Baudoin v.