Rodriguez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Id.

Chapter 51 of the Texas Property Code, which governs non-judicial foreclosures, authorizes either a mortgagee or a mortgage servicer acting on behalf of a mortgagee to sell real property under a "power of sale conferred by a deed of trust." See Tex. Prop. Code. §§ 51.002, 51.0025. The Property Code defines a "mortgagee" as "(A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; (B) a book entry system; or (C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4). Under Texas law, therefore, Defendant need not hold the Note in order to foreclose; it need only have the right to foreclose under the Deed of Trust.

A "book entry system" is defined as "a national book entry system for registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and assigns." Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(1).

In this case, Defendant claims authority to foreclose under the Deed of Trust pursuant to the assignment of the Deed of Trust executed by MERS. As discussed above, Plaintiff lacks standing to challenge the assignment of the Deed of Trust to Defendant.