Rodriguez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Under Texas law, a holder is "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(b)(21)(A). "A person can become the holder of an instrument when the instrument is issued to that person, or he can become a holder by negotiation." Martin v. New Century Mortg. Co., 377 S.W.3d 79, 84 (Tex. App. 2012) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.201 cmt. 1). When the instrument is payable to an identified entity, "negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder." Id. (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 3.201(b)). Physical possession of a promissory note that bears a blank indorsement establishes ownership and the right to collect. See Tex. Bus. & Com.