Rodriguez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(b)(21)(A). "A person can become the holder of an instrument when the instrument is issued to that person, or he can become a holder by negotiation." Martin v. New Century Mortg. Co., 377 S.W.3d 79, 84 (Tex. App. 2012) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.201 cmt. 1). When the instrument is payable to an identified entity, "negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder." Id. (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 3.201(b)). Physical possession of a promissory note that bears a blank indorsement establishes ownership and the right to collect. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.205(b) ("When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."); Kiggundu v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys. Inc., 469 F. App'x 330, 331-32 (5th Cir. 2012).

At the hearing, Defendant produced a copy of the original Note, which is indorsed in blank. (See Doc. # 16, Ex.