Rodriguez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] As described above, the documents central to Plaintiff's case suggest that Defendant became the holder of the Note by negotiation, and Plaintiff has not brought any allegations that would invalidate the transfer of the Note. Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state a claim under § 3.203.

D. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 12.002

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Chapter 12 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code by filing with the Office of the Bexar County Clerk a fraudulent assignment of the Deed of Trust. (FAC ¶ 20.) Section 12.002(a) provides:

A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a).

Defendant argues that the assignment of the Deed of Trust is not a "lien or claim" within the meaning of § 12.002(a)(1), citing Marsh v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 888 F. Supp. 2d 805 (W.D. Tex. 2012).