Rodriguez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] At the hearing, Defendant produced a copy of the original Note, which is indorsed in blank. (See Doc. # 16, Ex. A.) Defendant's possession of the Note and the indorsement suggest that Defendant became the holder of the note by negotiation. In the First Amended Complaint, Plaintiff does not specifically allege that the indorsement on the Note is invalid for any reason. Thus, the Court must presume that the indorsement is authentic. Martinez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. SA-12-CV-789, 2013 WL 1562759, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Apr. 12, 2013); see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.308(a) ("[T]he authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument are admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.") Plaintiff's allegation that Defendant cannot foreclose under the Deed of Trust because it is not the holder of the Note fails because Plaintiff has not raised any challenge to the authenticity of the indorsement or Defendant's possession of the Note.