Rodriguez v. Astrue
[…] (Id.). In making his findings, the ALJ explained that he had considered all of plaintiff's symptoms to the extent that they were reasonably consistent with the objective medical evidence and other evidence presented in the record, in accordance with 20 C.F.R. § 416.929 and Social Security Regulations ("SSRs") 96-4p and 96-7p. (Id.). The ALJ also stated that he had considered opinion evidence -- specifically the medical opinions of treating sources and the consultative opinions of non-treating sources -- in accordance with 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 and SSRs 96-2p, 96-5p, 96-6p, and 06-3p. (Id.).

20 C.F.R. § 416.967 defines sedentary work as work that "involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary job is defined as one which involves sitting, a certain amount of walking and standing is often necessary in carrying out job duties. Jobs are sedentary if walking and standing are required occasionally and other sedentary criteria are met."

In considering plaintiff's symptoms, the ALJ followed a two-step process. He first determined whether plaintiff suffered from a "medically determinable" physical or mental impairment that "could reasonably be expected to produce the claimant's pain or other symptoms." (Id.).